Solved

install hyper-v on windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-09-04
20
455 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I'm trying to run windows 7 on top of windows 8.1.I already started hyper-v>I Stopped myself before installing win 7..
Should I be concerned about booting etc..I should be fine isn't it..
If I assign memory to that Hyper-V client (2512 MB) that memory is not taken till I don't start hyper-v manager..?
Also I did not configure network adapter should I enable virtual LAN identification on the client settings page..
0
Comment
Question by:mirekg
  • 8
  • 6
  • 6
20 Comments
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, this is correct, memory from the host is only used, when you have a VM started!

The VM is installed in it's own virtual disk, which does not affect the host OS, but it does use storage space on the disk, so do not use all your Host OS storage space, when you define the Windows 7 virtual disk.

You will need to define a virtual switch, if you want your Windows 7 VM to have networking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirekg
Comment Utility
Hyper-V will automatically assign size "partition" based on my input.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
Comment Utility
That's right--you give the drive sizes when you setup the VM (you can adjust those to larger sizes if you need to later on). However you must setup a virtual switch by using the virtual switch manager. In most cases you want to use the "external" type of switch--this type of switch allows the VM to have internet and local network access. Once you have setup a switch you will then connect to it in the VM's "network adapter" settings section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirekg
Comment Utility
I'm all set with installation of Win7 Pro on Hyper-V (Win 8.1 platform).How about licensing ..? I have some licenses for Windows 7 Pro but I'm wondering about save button within Virtual platform.If the platform is activated,updated with licenses and I decide save,shut down and then utilize this vhdx on another pc do I have to activate license again...?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
Comment Utility
The will depend greatly on the type of license you have. If you have OEM license then you should not use it on a VM, However if you have retail and volume license then you should be OK but where exactly do plan on transferring it to and why?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Correct you will use up your activations no different to a physical machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirekg
Comment Utility
I have volume licenses so licenses are not the issues.Some users have to use IE 10 for older programs and that's why I'm thinking to have hyper-v and then install win7 which has older version of IE.
Perhaps there's vhdx just with older IE..?
I guess I could install Google Chrome but it's quite possible I will need Win7 for something else..
What about renaming virtual machine then activating any possible issues..???
Vlan ID-is only used when we run Hyper-V service on the server...?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There is unlikely to be an VHDX with an older version of IE, because the software is Copyright Microsoft!

and therefore it's distribution would be illegal.

As for renaming, there should be no issues with Activation. Unless the hardware changes.

VLANs are used for networking.

Do you use VLANs, if  not, do not set it!

it's not required for you!
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:lionelmm
lionelmm earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can stay one IE 10 by not updating to the later versions. Further you can remove the VM from the domain, rename it, as often as you want to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirekg
Comment Utility
If I build WIN7 on Windows 8.1 platform -is it better using generation 1 or generation 2 just for performance?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Your Guest OS must be Windows 8.0 or later for Gen2, so you will have to use Gen1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirekg
Comment Utility
How to browse computer which have Virtual piece installed.Under older versions of windows I was able see printers,docs etc.
Some users who are going to have Virtual component got to use their graphics etc and "jump between" from win 8 to Win7 OS..Is allow enhanced session mode the feature which does the trick ...??
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
Comment Utility
Are you asking how to setup connections the the Win7 and Win 8 VM's on a Win8 host so that you can browse the host's local printers and local drives, the host's documents?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirekg
Comment Utility
That is correct.
I'm running manager on Win 8.1 (hyper-v) and Win 7  is running off it.I want to see docs and printers..
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
lionelmm earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you don't plan to use shares and want to see the Windows 8 printers and documents then you can use remote desktop connections to Win7 VM and on the "Local Resources" tab you can select to have your Win 8 printers and drives to be accessible via your Win 7 VM.
RDP-Resources-Tab.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirekg
Comment Utility
Is it possible to fill all fields within Virtual Machine Connection (Virtual Machine,Server) so the users don't have to do this..?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
Comment Utility
Do you mean you want to connect to the Win8 machine from your machine and make changes to the VM settings? Yes you can do this--some settings like changing where the virtual drives are stored can only be moved/changed if the VM is off.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, you can create and save the RDP connection as a file, and then they can just click it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirekg
Comment Utility
I have to always fill up that window. I would like to save that so the users have them prefilled...Attached picture…
VMC-connection.PNG
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
If you are using VMC for users, so they can access the console of a VM, switch to RDP (enable in the VM)

Connect to the Virtual Machines using RDP.

Using RDP you can create and save connection icon.
0