Solved

I am planning to upgrade My desktop to Server Hardware,what is the cost-effective way to do it

Posted on 2014-09-04
10
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Hi Experts,

I am Planning to upgrade my desktop hardware to Server hardware

My Current desktop spec:
Name      - Intel Core i5 650
Specification - Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU 650 @ 3.20GHz
Mainboard Model - DH55TC (0x0000018D - 0x00574060)
Package (platform ID)      - Socket 1156 LGA (0x1)
Instructions sets - MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, EM64T, VT-x, AES
Chipset:       
Northbridge      Intel Havendale/Clarkdale Host Bridge rev. 02
Southbridge      Intel H55 rev. 06
Graphic Interface      PCI-Express
Memory Type      DDR3
Name      NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS

I am planning to upgrade to Intel Xeon E5 based processor.

I wanted to use this for IT Enterprise R&D Purpose which includes deploying VM's,Server Applications,data center configuration etc.

What would be the best method to do it? i mean do i need to replace the whole hardware to server hardware or make make it still to work by replacing with Xeon processor with my current motherboard?

Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:VirastaR
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
You'll probably need another mainboard, I can't find any E5 for the 1156 socket.

Usually the mainboard manufacturer includes a list of CPU's that work on their board. If it isn't on the list, it may not work. Often BIOS upgrades can get it to work with newer CPU's.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
You can do an X3480 on that board, but E5 is out of the question:
http://processormatch.intel.com/Processors/CompatibleProcessors?componentName=DH55TC

You will need a 1356 or 2011 socket board for the latest E5 processors.

Given the price of those boards and processors, you might be better off just getting a new system.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:VirastaR
Comment Utility
Hi Thanks for your input.

Any inputs on the price of a E5 processors and compatible socket mother board?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Single-socket boards are around $300, dual-socket boards are between $300-800.

Quad-core E5's run $200-300, 6-core $400-1000, 8-core are $1000 and up, and 10/12-core start at $1400.

Price are from Newegg.com.

Also, going from an i3 to an E5, you probably won't be able to use your existing memory modules - you'd have to check the specs on the processor/motherboard.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Rather than buying the parts separate and piecing them together, why don't you buy a workstation which already has a CPU like the one you want?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
That's what I was hinting at earlier.  A Dell PowerEdge T320, a single-socket server, can be configured with a 4-core E5 and 8GB RAM for under $900 (less if you call Sales).  Configured with an 8-core is only $1440.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:VirastaR
Comment Utility
Thanks for your inputs guys.

@ rindi - I wanted to check what possible options available for the upgrade, if upgrade is not feasible then will go for the new one.

@ PowerEdgeTech - How about the blade server? can I use it along with my regular desktop? any insights on that would be great.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
An upgrade isn't feasible, as you'd have to replace too many parts (Mainboard and CPU) and you'd be left with a used mainboard and CPU which both are perfectly good, so you would have to get a new case for those, with PSU, RAM HD, and that is just about a new PC....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
An actual "blade" server requires very specific parts and would not likely be possible at all.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:VirastaR
Comment Utility
Thanks for your collective inputs!
0