Solved

url shaping application

Posted on 2014-09-04
8
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-05
I am looking for an app that I can use to shape traffic (http) based on url any recommendations ?
0
Comment
Question by:shadow2007
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40303441
Can you elaborate on this please. Such as examples etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadow2007
ID: 40303480
well I would like to have certain url get priority bandwidth and others very low prioty bandwith can this be achieved ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40305713
NGINX has it built in, Apache needs extra module.
Need more help with webserver?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shadow2007
ID: 40305907
This is for LAN user outbound http requests not for a webserver
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 40305928
You need to buy expensive content filtering firewall or force all users to explicitly use squid proxy (or any other free proxy)

What problem are you trying to solve?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadow2007
ID: 40305956
discourage employees from wasting time on non-work related sites but I do not want them to know its being blocked ...I only want to make it so slow they give up trying to surf other sites
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40306001
Could it be an idea - let first megabyte through and then clamp to 20kbps?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40306285
What kind of servers are you running?
0