?
Solved

Folder Redirection Not Working

Posted on 2014-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
OK so I have a very odd problem on one user's computer.
I setup a folder redirection policy on the domain and other users seem to be doing fine with the redirection.
It is used in conjunction with offline files

One user though (Win7) has an issue where his redirected folder gets created on the server by the policy but nothing gets moved to the server.

I've even looked at his registry settings and that all looks correct as well but also not working.

He is the sole owner of the redirected folder as well.
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40303446
Could you try and have a look at the users machines event viewer?
What could be is that you configured the information from the old destination to be moved to the new destination.
If the user doesn't have remove permissions he cannot move files from the old to the new location and the folder redirection will not be executed.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 2000 total points
ID: 40307926
The movement of files to the redirected folder is a setting that needs to be ticked under the folder redirect GPO setting..

http://www.omegaits.net/articles/configuring-folder-redirection-in-windows-server-2008-r2

Look at the 3screenshot, "move the contents.."

DirkMare
0