Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Mailbox Issue

Posted on 2014-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
3,453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hi

I have an exchange 2013 server and have an issue where only one user seems to be affected.  When the user tries to connect via outlook they can't get connected to the server and when I try to login on OWA I get the following error:

X-OWA-Error: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.StorageTransientException
X-OWA-Version: 15.0.775.32

All other 80 odd users seem to be working fine.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bains1000
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 40304386
Perhaps its an AD issue:

Did you allow write access for the Exchange Servers group to the users AD security settings?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nashim khan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40305880
Hi,

Please look the below steps:-

To resolve this issue, please use the following steps:

1. By using the command “Get-MailboxStatistics -Identity AliasName |fl” obtain the following mailbox settings:

a. Database

b. MailboxGuid

c. ServerName

2. By using the command “Get-MailboxDatabase -Identity “DataBaseName” |fl” obtain the following database settings:

a. Guid

3. Launch the Registry editing tool (“Regedit”) in the Exchange 2010 server that hosting the user mailbox and navigate to:

“HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\MSExchangeIS\%ServerName%”

4. Under the registry key (that was opened in step “3”), find the database GUID (that was obtained in step “2”, e.g. Private-dad6b75a-f6df-42c6-b1c4-8c63c5ef123f”, when the database GUID represent in the suffix behind the “Private-“.

5. Navigate to “QuarantinedMailboxes” registry key:

6. Find the relevant MailboxGuid (that was obtained in step “1”) and delete it.

7. On the Exchange server, restart the service “Microsoft Exchange Information Store”.

Or see the below link.

http://community.office365.com/en-us/f/158/t/224176.aspx
1