Solved

Not able to use bitlocker without TPM

Posted on 2014-09-04
6
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
After setting group policy setting and rebooting Bitlocker is still giving me the error:

A compatible Trusted Platform Module (TPM) Security Device must be present on this computer, but a TPM was not found. Please contact your system administrator to enable BitLocker

GPEDITBitLocker
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Rohrbeck
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 40303496
In this Group policy setting :-
Did you also check the option which says "Allow BitLocker without a compatible TPM" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Rohrbeck
ID: 40303507
Yes
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40303543
Did you check in rsop as well? If a domain GPO and a local GPO have contradictory settings, the domain GPO would win.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 500 total points
ID: 40303553
From an elevated command prompt on the workstation in question perform a gpupdate /force then a gpresult /h C:\temp\gpresult.html which will generate an HTML document in C:\temp with the currently applied GPO information. Open the HTML page and verify that the GPO is being applied, and that the setting in question is being set. This will also let you know if another GPO is taking precedence.

If everything looks good, I'd suggest a clean reboot and then kick off the BitLocker process again to see if it remedied the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark Rohrbeck
ID: 40303570
The actual problem was that this PC could not contact the domain controller due to firewall rules in the Sonicwall preventing communication from WLAN to VPN. After correcting that issue GPUPDATE / FORCE ran and so did BitLocker.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40303653
So it was simply a wrong error message.
0