Solved

Can SQL report have multiple tables show on same page?

Posted on 2014-09-04
10
855 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
I have a report built in visual studio 2010, the main report is a summary of open orders and the line item detail associated, I created a small table and placed it above the main report tablix to show a budget and summed total cost and the over/under budget. So I have the main report tablix and a small 3 field tablix above. The problem is when run, the small budget table shows on its own page, so you see this little table and a wasted page, then the report on the following pages, ideally this just show up directly above the main report content.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeremy Kirkbride
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40305061
Is this a Crystal Report?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Kirkbride
ID: 40305609
No, SQL report built with visual studio 2010
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40305622
SSRS?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Kirkbride
ID: 40305646
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Kirkbride
ID: 40305668
the 2 big issues I have are
#1 the report previews and prints with the budget table on one page with the rest of the page blank
#2 when I setup on a subscription to export/email via excel, the budget table shows on 1 tab of the excel workbook and the rest of the report on tab 2

Just seems like I should be able to have one continuous report. Attached are snips of the design and preview
report-design-view.JPG
report-preview.JPG
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 500 total points
ID: 40305687
Have a look at the properties of the second table.  If KeepTogether is set to True, try setting it to False.  Also check if PageBreak > BreakLocation is set to None.

If that doesn't help, check the properties of the first table to see if any page breaks are activated on that one.  Can also be done by right-clicking in the upper-left corner of the tablix itself to open its properties.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 40305720
Yes, you can include multiple datasets into a single report page.  I don't have SSRS in front of me right now, but if I remember correctly, you just need to drag your 2nd table onto the report page in the designer.    Say you've got two datasets, Open Orders and Budge Terms.  Collect the datasets separately, into two tables, but then  rewrite your queries to create single dataset -- and display the merged dataset.

You can also use subreports to do this.  First, creating a main report, and then creating a subreport to insert into your main report.  in SSRS, the subreport is simply one completely separate report nested inside another report.  Take a look at this 7 minute tutorial:   https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6S8Zzqthsbw

This is a good walk thru from MSFT:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms160348(v=sql.100).aspx






I know you can do some
http://sqldusty.wordpress.com/2011/07/27/ssrs-2008-r2-lookup-and-lookupset-functions/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 40305766
I hit submit before I finished that.  The lookup functions can be used as well, but I think it's much easier with the two other methods I suggested.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeremy Kirkbride
ID: 40306166
Yep, had a page break set, and didn't have keep together set. Thanks so much!
0