?
Solved

Problems with Dell Perc 6i integrated firmware upgrade from 6.2.0-0013 to 6.3.3-0002 on R710

Posted on 2014-09-04
8
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi

I've had a problem upgrading the Perc 6/i integrated RAID controller firmware in a Dell R710 running Windows Server 2012. Current PERC 6/i firmware is 6.2.0-0013 and I'm trying to apply 6.3.3-0002.

There are 4 non-certified SAS drives installed. They are 3TB and i know that 2TB is the maximum that the controller can see. I mention this in case it is relevant to the issue.

This is a 3 year old server which we had not been using and re-installed a couple of weeks or so ago. There were no known previous issues with the server. The server has been running fine since re-install.

The PERC firmware upgrade was successful but upon reboot the controller fails to see the virtual disk. It gives an error relating to "No foreign configuration". The only options available in the BIOS are to clear the cache or create a new virtual disk. The drives were all visible and no SMART errors were showing.

Downgrading the PERC 6/i integrated BIOS back to the original 6.2.0-0013 allows the controller to once again recognize the virtual disk and the server boots normally.

Can anyone tell me what the issue might be and if there are any intermediate updates that I should apply before 6.3.3?

Main board BIOS is 6.3.0 and I am aware that 6.4.0 is available but the described enhancements do not read is if they would be relevant to the problem here.

Thanks

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:srcurtis
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40303786
They are 3TB and i know that 2TB is the maximum that the controller can see.

not sure how much assistance you will receive running with unsupported drives (over 2tb)
upgrade to an H700 that does support it

i've never seen a virtual disk 'disappear' after a firmware upgrade but when using drives that the controller doesn't support...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40303822
What is the file name you used to update the PERC to 6.3.3?

You should always make sure the iDRAC/LCC and BIOS are  up to date before updating other firmware (PERC, NIC, etc.).
0
 

Author Comment

by:srcurtis
ID: 40304126
The filename of the download is:

SAS-RAID_Firmware_F96NR_WN32_6.3.3-0002_X00.EXE

This update reported success and upon reboot the new firmware had been accepted. The download was obtained from the links associated with the service tag as I know that the integrated firmware is different to the regular 6/i.

I will apply the BIOS and iDRAC updates.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40304154
That's kind of where I was going with that.  I have never seen this happen, having updated many PERC 6's to 6.3.3 from a number of different firmware levels.  It may have been a fluke, or it may have been related to the outdated system firmware (since there was no issue on the 2950's).
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:srcurtis
srcurtis earned 0 total points
ID: 40305780
Update:

I had a call from Dell this morning.  They have looked into the issue and say it does seem to be down to the hard disk size.  They recommend not to upgrade to the current firmware, but wait until 6.3.4 where the issue should be resolved.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41712844
author's last comment answers the issue regarding the firmware though it indicates dell's comment was in line with mine regarding the drive size not being supported at that time
0