Solved

vCOPS Operations Manager

Posted on 2014-09-04
31
26 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-14
Hi Experts,

I have vcenter 5.5 installed.
Now I have seen, there is a tool called Operations Manager.
Is it possible to install it after a vcenter installation ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 15
  • 11
  • 3
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, you download the OVF from VMware, and Import the Appliance (OVF).

Using Deploy OVF.

(Make sure you have a vApp pool configured before Deployment).

see here

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vcops-5-installation-guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
Don't forget to get the license for it, the foundation version is free and is a good root cause analysis tool.  The standard/advanced version give you a lot more options for monitoring and you can trial with an eval license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
ok,
I tried to create a new vAPP pool but it is greyed out.
my license is Essentials plus.
Is it not enough ?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You need to select:-

1. Your Datacentre

2. Select and Edit the IP Pools Tab

3. Add an IP Pool

This is the pre-req for the vCOPS vApp....
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
You'll be able to use VCOPs foundation.  It will give you a lot of good information but not all the bells and whistles.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluedan
Comment Utility
Note on the IP Pool.  After you assgined the IP subnet and Gateway for the VCOP vApp. You must click on "Associations" tab on the IP Pool and pick a Assoicated network (Same subnet vCOP VMs) that should use with the IP Pool or it will not work.

Help this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
I cannot find it to download from vmware.
Do you have a link ?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Login to MyVMware, and it should be available under your VMware vSphere section

here is the download link

https://my.vmware.com/group/vmware/details?downloadGroup=VCOPS-582-FOUNDATION&productId=353&rPId=6277
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
ok now it works but just with IE
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I work with IE, Firefox and Chrome, and it works for me with all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
Ok I see,
The last question, can you explain me, what is a vAPP and for what I need it here ?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
it's a combination of two virtual machines, and that's how vCOPS is supplied with a UI and Analysis VM.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
The vApp ensures that the Database VM (Analytics) comes up before the front end (WEBUI).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
...ok and what is a vApp by default ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
ok on the web client I can click vCenter Orchestrator but I think it is not configured.
Do you have a manual to do it with the web client ?
See the Picture:

vCOPS
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I think this is the wrong question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
you are right, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
the vAPP is a container where I can put some VMs into it.
And I can manage them with one click, like shutdown or restart.
Right ?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
If you create a vApp - yes.

But they are usually defined, where VMs interact.....

e.g. Web front end with SQL DB backend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
I have now created the IP Pool, but cannot deploy the ova file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
still the new vAPP is greyed out.
I have Essentials Plus license, is it a problem ?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
What is the error message?

Do you have a Cluster, because this maybe the issue that vCOPS expects DRS to be enabled on the cluster, when deployed, and you have no DRS enabled due to license...

when you select Deploy OVA?

it's got nothing to do with vApp (which can be created, if you have a Datacenter, Cluster and DRS enabled).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
I have a datacenter and a cluster but no DRS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
I cretaed the IP Pool and then I tried to deploy the OVF file...
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
and the error was ?

do you have a HA Cluster?

do you have a DRS Cluster ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
I have a HA Cluster.
The errors was something like cannot go on because it is invalid...sorry dont know the exact message anymore.

I have seen this KB
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2013695
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Okay, there is a little issue, you need to go through for deployment....

because vCOPS and vApps require DRS....

so you need to do this...

Remove one of your servers from the Cluster.

Deploy to a standalone host, using a static IP Address.

Power on vCOPS and License the Server in vCenter Server

Then MOVE the vCOPS vAPP back to the Cluster

this will break the vApp relationship, but the VMs will work!

This will work for you.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
ok then I have to enable DRS, because yet its off
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Well if you are Licensed for DRS, it would be easier to turn it on....

but if not follow the last post.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
let me check If I have DRS....
0