Solved

Cannot boot linux kernel ubuntu

Posted on 2014-09-04
11
916 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
Hello. I'm using a Lenovo IdeaPad Y510p (64bits) with dual booting (W8.1 and Linux Ubuntu 14.04 LTS). From several weeks ago I've problems for booting Ubuntu. The screen becomes black with many lines of messages without end. I need to switch off the computer and restarting it. Then I select in Grub "Advanced options". I can see several kernel alternatives from 3.13.0-35-generic to 34, 32, 29 and 24. 35, 34 and 32 don't work. I need to select 29 and all is OK. But I think is not OK that three kernels don't work with my system.
The GRUB version is 2.02~beta2-9ubuntu1.
My Linux version:
Linux 3.13.0-29-generic #53-Ubuntu SMP Wed Jun 4 21:00:20 UTC 2014 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
0
Comment
Question by:ConsJMEA
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40305114
different kernels are normal .. to change your grub config follow the discussion here to set kernel 29
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 350 total points
ID: 40305115
You can remove the kernels that are not working, then start over with upgrades to the kernel.  You probably just have corrupted kernels.

Load the working 3.13.0-29 kernel and start from there.

Then list all your images
dpkg -l 'linux-image*'

Then delete the offending images.
sudo apt-get purge linux-image-x.x.x.x-generic

http://ubuntuhandbook.org/index.php/2013/08/remove-old-kernels-from-ubuntu-13-04-13-10/

Then update again.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40305708
kernel upgrade is lengthy process if you have dkms or any other module builder hooked into apt/dpkg.
if you interrupt that initrd is not created and nothing boots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConsJMEA
ID: 40307424
Thanks all for your suggestions

Gheist: if you have dkms or any other module builder hooked into apt/dpkg.

How can I verify if this is my case?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff swicegood
Jeff swicegood earned 75 total points
ID: 40308213
You can see if dkms is installed by looking at he output of:
dpkg -l |grep dkms

If it looks like this:
ii  dkms                                            2.2.0.3-1ubuntu3.2                           Dynamic Kernel Module Support Framework

then it is installed.  You can see how many modules it is compiling by a
find / -name "dkms.conf".
The more conf files the more modules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConsJMEA
ID: 40308435
Thank you. The command:

 dpkg -l | grep dkms

gives no exit. This means that dkms is not installed. Then I can try the solution proposed by serialband. Is right?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 40308914
Yes. Also I think Gheist was just giving an explanation of how kernels become corrupted rather than warning you not to try serialband's instructions.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40309353
Other examples of module compiler-loaders:
AMD drivers, McAfee products
(nvidia uses dkms if present)

Once you found a bootable kernel/initrd combination purge all the rest (WARNING- dont dump the only working kernel)
Now upgrade the kernel and try latest one (Be patient, make sure nothing disrupts it, observe any output, or dmaesg etc, post here, we can tell if it is safe to reboot)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConsJMEA
ID: 40309942
I've applied the solution proposed by serialband. Before purging:

dpkg -l | grep linux-image
ii  linux-image-3.13.0-24-generic                               3.13.0-24.47                                        amd64        Linux kernel image for version 3.13.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
ii  linux-image-3.13.0-29-generic                               3.13.0-29.53                                        amd64        Linux kernel image for version 3.13.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
ii  linux-image-3.13.0-32-generic                               3.13.0-32.57                                        amd64        Linux kernel image for version 3.13.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
ii  linux-image-3.13.0-34-generic                               3.13.0-34.60                                        amd64        Linux kernel image for version 3.13.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
ii  linux-image-3.13.0-35-generic                               3.13.0-35.62                                        amd64        Linux kernel image for version 3.13.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
ii  linux-image-extra-3.13.0-24-generic                         3.13.0-24.47                                        amd64        Linux kernel extra modules for version 3.13.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
ii  linux-image-extra-3.13.0-29-generic                         3.13.0-29.53                                        amd64        Linux kernel extra modules for version 3.13.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
ii  linux-image-extra-3.13.0-32-generic                         3.13.0-32.57                                        amd64        Linux kernel extra modules for version 3.13.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
ii  linux-image-extra-3.13.0-34-generic                         3.13.0-34.60                                        amd64        Linux kernel extra modules for version 3.13.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
ii  linux-image-extra-3.13.0-35-generic                         3.13.0-35.62                                        amd64        Linux kernel extra modules for version 3.13.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
ii  linux-image-generic

I've then executed

sudo apt-get purge linux-image-3.13.0-35-generic
sudo apt-get purge linux-image-3.13.0-34-generic
sudo apt-get purge linux-image-3.13.0-32-generic

I've updated Ubuntu. The only update was one called Base Ubuntu. Then I've rebooted the computer. Now all is OK with version 29.

dpkg -l | grep linux-image
ii  linux-image-3.13.0-24-generic                               3.13.0-24.47                                        amd64        Linux kernel image for version 3.13.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
ii  linux-image-3.13.0-29-generic                               3.13.0-29.53                                        amd64        Linux kernel image for version 3.13.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
ii  linux-image-extra-3.13.0-24-generic                         3.13.0-24.47                                        amd64        Linux kernel extra modules for version 3.13.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
ii  linux-image-extra-3.13.0-29-generic                         3.13.0-29.53                                        amd64        Linux kernel extra modules for version 3.13.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP

uname -a
Linux Qhari05 3.13.0-29-generic #53-Ubuntu SMP Wed Jun 4 21:00:20 UTC 2014 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

It would be better if I install dkms for future updates?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 75 total points
ID: 40309948
"linux-image-generic" will always depend on latest kernel and pull it along system updates
Also sometimes tun apt-get autoremove/autoclean/clean to prevent disk from filling up with old kernels.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ConsJMEA
ID: 40311683
Thanks to Serialband for their solution and Gheist and Jeff swicegood for their explanations and suggestions to do better the upgrades.
0