?
Solved

excel formulas

Posted on 2014-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Hi,

This probably a very simple one but is given me a headache.  Can someone please help me find what I am missing in this formula?

Is very easy but hard for me....lol    

I need column "L" to either display "FullBoard" or "HalfBoard" or "NA" if no criteria was met.  So the way it will look for fullboard is if column "K" has the word "LU", if it doesn't have the word LU then it should be Halfboard, and in case there is an error somewhere the I will like "NA" to be display as last resort.

I need the cell marked in yellow working.  I have attached the file.

Thanks,
Template-.xlsb
0
Comment
Question by:tech-gineer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40303578
Hi,

Maybe

=IFERROR(IF(FIND("LU",K7,1),"FullBoard",(IF(D7="New York-Campus Dormitory","HalfBoard"))),NA())

Regards
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
[ fanpages ] earned 2000 total points
ID: 40303599
Alternatively, in case "LU" is at the beginning of a comma-separated list of values within cell [K7], or at the end of the list of values, or cell [K7] is just "LU" (without any other values listed):

=IF(ISBLANK(K7),"NA",IF(OR(K7="LU",IFERROR(FIND(",LU",K7),0),IFERROR(FIND("LU,",K7),0)),"FullBoard","HalfBoard"))
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:[ fanpages ]
[ fanpages ] earned 2000 total points
ID: 40303624
Your example workbook file updated with the formula above applied to all appropriate cells within column [L].

Also, extra "test" rows added.
Q-28511544.xlsb
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40303640
I'm not sure what your criteria for error would be since we're simply saying:

If it has LU then do FullBoard,
If not, do HalfBoard
That will only return one or the other..
If you want to a third option, then we would have to test for a data type, perhaps...

In either case, this works:

=IFERROR(IF(ISNUMBER(SEARCH("LU",K2)),"FullBoard","HalfBoard"),"NA")
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 40303647
^ I specifically checked for ",LU" & "LU," in case any of the other text within column [K] contained those two characters.

For example,

"FIRST,CLUE,SECOND"
0