Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TrueCrypt CLI Linux Command Line Create Volume Automatically

Posted on 2014-09-04
10
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
Hope someone will be able to assist:

I have used TrueCrypt for many years and have recently wanted to start creating my own volumes "automatically" via perl script. I would like to be able to specify all the options using CLI instead of interactive mode to create a virtual volume file.

My example of what I'm going for (just an example I know this isn't correct)

truecrypt -c /path/to/virtual_volume --cypher sha-256-blowfish --random-source <path to random source> --volume-password 123456 --create-key /path/to/keyfile

Any help would be SO appreciated!

Thanks!

dr34m3r
0
Comment
Question by:dr34m3rs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40303592
You can use the system function to execute your truecrypt command.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dr34m3rs
ID: 40303632
Hi FishMonger,

Yes I am aware of how to do the perl side programming: It's the truecrypt cli programming without using interactive mode that I need help with.....
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 40303663
Sorry, I've never used truecrypt.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 40303676
I just did a quick google search and good number of the hit suggest not using it.

http://truecrypt.sourceforge.net/
WARNING: Using TrueCrypt is not secure as it may contain unfixed security issues

This page exists only to help migrate existing data encrypted by TrueCrypt.

The development of TrueCrypt was ended in 5/2014 after Microsoft terminated support of Windows XP. Windows 8/7/Vista and later offer integrated support for encrypted disks and virtual disk images. Such integrated support is also available on other platforms (click here for more information). You should migrate any data encrypted by TrueCrypt to encrypted disks or virtual disk images supported on your platform.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40303760
Using it on windows? Then why perl, did you read the batch documentation?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dr34m3rs
ID: 40304636
I understand that the devs "want us to stop using it" but that will never happen.

Anyone able to figure out the command CLI to auto create virtual containers? Thanks!! :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40304694
Sorry, missed that it is Linux. Documentation advises to run truecrypt -h.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dr34m3rs
ID: 40304951
It's cool. Doesn't that just display "help" ? ;)
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40305231
No syntax help displayed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dr34m3rs
ID: 40305846
I decided to write my own ...  <3 thanks for the help
0