?
Solved

install raid 5 windows server 2012 HP Gen 6

Posted on 2014-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
Hi,
I am having issues with installing windows server 2012 R2 on to a HP ML350.

I have 3 x 600GB SFF drives and have tried to install the intelligent provisioning but seem to be getting nowhere.

the installation if i just run windows gets me to where do you want to install windows?
Drive 0 Partition 2 only shows 292GB and there is a message saying window can't be installed on drive 0 partition 2 ( show details)

windows cannot be installed to this disk, setup does not support configuration of or installation to disks connected through a USB or IEEE.

windows cannot be installed to this disk,  The computers hardware may not support booting to this disk.  ensure that the disk's controller is enabled in the computers BIOS Menu.
can't raid them through the intelligent provisioning because cannot get that to run either.

any ideas?

Cheers
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chrishoy-iis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Neil Preeper
ID: 40304267
Goto the HP website and download the smart start x64 disk. this is an ISO image that you will sue to boot the server. the smart start will help you configure your disk array and format it accordly. then it will guide you through the OS install portion where all you have to do is insert it into the cdrom drive when asked for it
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrishoy-iis
ID: 40304302
Hi I don't think that there is a smart start available unless you have seen one for widows server 2012 ? Could you provide a link I cannot find anywhere ?

Have used with windows server 2008 but not for 2012. Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Preeper earned 2000 total points
ID: 40304357
My bad, you are right, no support for Windows server 2012 on the smart start. the only link i found semi helpfull is here:
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/ProLiant-Servers-ML-DL-SL/Installing-Windows-Server-2012-Hyper-V-2012-on-ML350G6/td-p/5804171

its seems doable but i suspect alot of manual work will be involved
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40306735
Intelligent provisioning is for gen 8 and future, it says 6 in the title is that a mistake? You may have to download and install the latest version but quite frankly they're having problems keeping up to date with microsoft versions.

You can create an array during POST using ORCA (F8 when it initialises the smart array controller), and you can download the drivers from HP's site and do a manual install.

Have you disconnected any external USB stuff so Windows doesn't try to install on that?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrishoy-iis
ID: 40319073
Great help thank you
0