Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Application server OS choice?

Posted on 2014-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
I am starting a project management company where workers connect remotely, share information and collaborate on projects. Video conferencing may also be necessary.  I prefer to host locally but with capability of cloud integration or extension.  Starting off with 50 users that can  expand as the company  grows. employees will log into their own user work area and perform their work from there. Also will give  temporary access to contractors as needed. Network will ultimately be comprised of application server, database server, NAS, VPN, router etc.

I am considering as the application server Windows Server 2012 r2  and clearOS. I have read where ClearOS Is a good alternative to windows. I prefer a OS that will probably require the least amount of maintenance, down time , but high on flexibility and ease to configure.

Thanks in advance.
michael
0
Comment
Question by:mc2explore
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 2000 total points
ID: 40303869
When making a decision of this magnitude it is crucial to take support into consideration. If your application server(s) go down and support is needed to get them back online, which of the two alternatives would allow for better support? When your systems are down,  you'll be losing money hand over fist.

Windows is the clear winner just in general technical availability (basic searching and on sites like EE) and availability and cost of subject matter experts to come on site. The cost of supporting Windows is also much lower than Linux due to the easier access to information and wide hardware partner support.

Linux loyalists would argue these points, but many companies and government entities that have made the switch to Linux and open source eventually run back to Windows for these very reason. The City of Munich is the most recent casualty of the Linux world - http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2465125,00.asp

Long story short, Windows infrastructures may have a higher initial cost, but they quickly run laps around the cost of supporting Linux infrastructures long-term.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40304020
Rather than ClearOS I'd recommend ZentOS. In my opinion it is more straight forward and easy to manage than ClearOS. Besides ClearOS, at least a couple of years back when I tried it, used some uncommon software for some of it's solutions, and that can make it harder to find good info. For example, if recall properly, it didn't use the standard "bind" as the DNS server, but rather something else.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mc2explore
ID: 40304283
I got it. Clear and definitive answer.
0