Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lenovo 4233-5HG - LCD Shows Strange Colors and Shows Green Color Instead of Black

Posted on 2014-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
Hello, i have one Lenovo 4233-5HG laptop and the problem is that the lcd shows strange colors (see the attached pics) and also shows green color instead of black.
When attached to external screen it is working fine so it is not vga issue.
I thought it was the lcd so i replaced with a new one but the problem remains.
Now the only solution that i have is to change the LVDS cable from lcd to mb.
I have checked the cables and connections and all seems ok.
I do not know what else to do. Need your help. Thanks
IMG-7732.jpg
IMG-7733.jpg
IMG-7734.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ctriada
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40303900
You say an external monitor is OK, so it is not likely the driver or the motherboard.

In addition to changing the LCD display, there is a high voltage inverter and a cold cathode tube to light the display. Either of those may also be defective. The cable could have an internal fault and so checking it may not reveal a problem. You should also try changing the cable.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40305304
it may still be the motherboard, since the video outputs for the display, and the external one are not the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctriada
ID: 40309201
Hi, i have order the LVDS cable and i will inform you if this is the solution. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctriada
ID: 40343348
Hi, it was the LVDS cable. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40343647
@ctriada  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0