Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bing maps won't search for address

Posted on 2014-09-04
8
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
Only on one computer Bing maps opens but won't search for an address.  
Getting error, failed downloading from http://sc1.maps.live.com/js/out/20140715.2157/en-us/search.js

I Googled it with no luck.  I also turned off the AV.

Anybody have any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 40303905
The security settings in Internet Explorer (or whatever browser you are using) is probably blocking the JavaScript file. To lower the security settings for IE to allow for JavaScript download and usage see here - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/change-internet-explorer-security-settings#1TC=windows-7
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40304004
jrsitman --
IE Tools|Internet Options|Security Tab|Custom Level|scroll to Scripting section.
Check Enable for
Run ActiveX controls and plugins
Allow ActiveX filtering
Binary and Script behaviors

Check Prompt for
Download Signed ActiveX controls

Click OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40309101
sorry, I forgot to post.  Fixed
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40309102
Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 40309831
So you fixed it with the solution I suggested and awarded yourself the points, nice :-p
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40310066
Wholly crap.  How do I correct that.  I'm so sorry
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40310222
jrsitman---
You are welcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40314401
@Brad Groux, I just doubled checked, I didn't award points to myself.  I gave them to the best solution.  Post 40304004
0