Solved

Hyper-v on windows 8; Unable to intialize

Posted on 2014-09-04
16
437 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
hi experts,

I am trying to setup my lenovoT420s Windows 8 laptop with hyper-v and create a VM. I have enabled virtualization in the BIOS, installed Hyper-v, ran through the setup wizard to create a VM. Pointed it at an ISO for the OS.
Once I complete the wizard and try to start the VM I get the following error message:

"The application encountered an error while attempting to change the state of 'VMNAME'.  'VMNAME' could not initialize"

When I look in Event Viewer the event ID: 3040 is logged.

I am by no means a Hyper-V expert so my guess is that I have a setting wrong or something easy, but I have no idea. Can you guys help me out?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:eagle3344
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
Comment Utility
I know the T420s can run Hyper-V just fine as I used one with a Hyper-V lab and six VMs for about two years.

First thing I'd do is delete the current VM and start fresh. It might not work but it only takes a few seconds to do.

The Event ID Information leads me to believe it may be a permissions issue, so I'd double-check to make sure that the user account you're trying to use to create the VMs is a local administrator.

Also, insure that the VM you are creating isn't allocated too many resources. Start with 1CPU, 2GB of RAM and 30GB of disk space and build the machine and then raise the specs from there as needed. I regularly run 2012 R2 VMs on my Surface Pro at 1CPU, 1GB of RAM and 10GB of Hard Drive space without issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
Comment Utility
Thanks for the suggestions Brad.

I deleted the VM and recreated it using the specs that you suggested (1 cpu, 2GB of RAM and 30GB hard drive) and put it in a folder in my 'My docs' folder. I started the VM and got the same error.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Make sure you have the appropriate BIOS settings - It's not enough to make sure virtualization is enabled - you need to make sure DEP is also enabled.

For more information see the first 4 bullet points in this article (EXCLUDING the Quick Summary) which details enabling Hyper-V on Windows 8.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/jj863509%28v=vs.105%29.aspx#coreinfo
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
Comment Utility
Thank you, Lee. I checked my bios against the settings suggested and I think I have everything correct although all settings were not available:

SLAT - Could not find this anywhere
Hardware assisted virtualization - Could not find
Data Execution Prevention - Enabled
Intel VT-d feature - Disabled
Trusted Execution - Could not find
Intel Virtualization Technology - Enabled
CPU Core Multiprocessing - Enabled
Intel Hyperthreading - Enabled

I ran coreinfo.exe and the VMX setting (hardware assisted virtualization) DOES NOT have a star next to it. Could that be because of a wrong BIOS setting?  I also could not find the setting for SLAT (EPT in the left column).

I ran the MachineSlatStatusCheck and it tells me I have a SLAT Capable machine.

I also checked in Control Panel and it tell me my processor supports hardware based DEP.

I'm still getting the same error and i'm hoping someone sees something from these settings. Brad Groux, any chance you can check your BIOS settings against mine since it appears my laptop should be able to support virtualization.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Try these: First generation machine and not second. Also use a different OS.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
The settings as labeled may not have the same names in BIOS - take your phone or a digital camera and take some pictures of your BIOS.  (Before that, enable Intel VT-d)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
Comment Utility
McKnife, i'm not really sure what you mean. Can you explain a little more?

Lee, here are the pic of my BIOS.
BIOS.zip
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
About generations, see
GenerationSelectionDifferent OS: I meant, try with a different guest OS setup ISO.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Well, you've got me stumped... can you run BCDEDIT in a command prompt and post the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay guys...here is the results of BCDEDIT

C:\Windows\system32>bcdedit

Windows Boot Manager
--------------------
identifier              {bootmgr}
device                  partition=C:
description             Windows Boot Manager
locale                  en-US
inherit                 {globalsettings}
integrityservices       Enable
default                 {current}
resumeobject            {e2bf9873-8941-11e0-8767-f0def152a605}
displayorder            {current}
toolsdisplayorder       {memdiag}
timeout                 30

Windows Boot Loader
-------------------
identifier              {current}
device                  partition=C:
path                    \Windows\system32\winload.exe
description             Windows 8
locale                  en-US
inherit                 {bootloadersettings}
recoverysequence        {e2bf9875-8941-11e0-8767-f0def152a605}
integrityservices       Enable
recoveryenabled         Yes
allowedinmemorysettings 0x15000075
osdevice                partition=C:
systemroot              \Windows
resumeobject            {e2bf9873-8941-11e0-8767-f0def152a605}
nx                      OptIn
bootmenupolicy          Standard
hypervisorlaunchtype    Auto
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
Comment Utility
McKnife, I don't believe the issue is caused by the guest OS in any way as I setup a generic VM without attaching a VHD and tried to start it and I got the same error. My guess is the problem is in the BIOS, but I cannot pinpoint what the problem is. I appreciate the suggestions!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
But the generations, what about those?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
Comment Utility
I didn't see that in my setup wizard:

hyperV
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I am sorry, missed that you wrote "windows 8"... - the 2nd generation VMs are possible with win8.1, not with 8. Why not upgrade to 8.1, it's free, maybe your problem will also vanish as hyper-v gets updated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eagle3344
Comment Utility
Mcknife, I upgraded to 8.1 and all works well now...thanks so much! sometimes the easiest, most obvious is not the most obvious! Much appreciated!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Super.
0