Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wordpress Exclude Plugin

Posted on 2014-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
I have a wordpress website that has a shopping cart.  On the checkout page, the checkout is not working correctly.  I have discovered that there is a plugin conflict.  The Wordpress plugin Advanced Custom Fields interferes with the AJAX on the checkout page.  Is there any way to exclude a specific Plugin from a specific page in Wordpress?
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 40303982
I believe with the ACF Categories plugin that you can create categories and exclude them - http://wordpress.org/plugins/advanced-custom-fields-categories/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40304076
Technically you're not excluding the plugin but you don't want the plugin's version of javascript to load on the checkout page only.

The way to do this is to add some code to functions.php that checks for the page ID of the checkout page and then unenqueues (unwieldy word there) the appropriate javascript calls.  The javascript should re-enqueue on the next page load.

That being said, I wouldn't try that...it's a band-aid on the real problem which is ACF or the shopping cart is loading something up the wrong way.  My guess is the cart is hard-coding a call to a specific JQuery library instead of using wp_enqueue_script() which should prevent these kinds of conflicts.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 40304247
I still can't find where it is going wrong, how do I unenque a plugin?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 40304259
how do I unenque a plugin?

You don't.  You un-enqueue individual scripts that the plugin loads.

http://codex.wordpress.org/Function_Reference/wp_dequeue_script
0