Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommendation for exchange in Windows 2008R2 environment with XP clients and Windows 7

Posted on 2014-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-07
Hi,

I have a client that has 20 users and has Windows 2008R2 server with a mix of XP Professional and Windows 7 professional clients.

They would like me to propose a solution to have Microsoft exchange installed.

I am thinking that they will need
Windows 2012 server
Exchange 2013 server
Will there be any concerns or considerations to introduce these 2 servers in the domain and will there be any problems supporting the Windows XP workstations?

Would it be possible to install SBS and have the existing 2008R2 server co-exist?

I would like suggestions taking into account cost as well as stability.

Thanks in advance.
Gilbert.
0
Comment
Question by:juniorsa
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 40304040
You suddenly threw in SBS near the end of your question with no context. That kinda makes a big difference.

As for the rest, exchange 2013 and server 2012 will coexist with server 2008 R2 and windows 7. No problems there. How you connect to exchange is currently an unknown variable. If you still have outlook 2003 anywhere, that'll definitely be a problem.

XP is officially very dead now. I can't recommend running it. And while it seems to coexist well with server 2012 and exchange 2013 today, a patch can change that anytime, and you'd have zero recourse. Similarly, any compatible version of Outlook/Office may stop working on XP at any time if a security update is incompatible with XPs old and insecure code. So what is true today may change by the time you even read this response. With XP, you have no guarantee of safe sailing.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spike99
Spike99 earned 500 total points
ID: 40304143
You can't connect to Exchange 2013 using Outlook 2003 or older. What version of Office is installed on those XP systems?  So, the cost of upgrading to a supported version of Office & Outlook has to be taken into account. OWA will not work well in IE 8, which is the highest that XP will go.

Here's what MS says about that (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719(v=exchg.150).aspx):

Exchange 2013 and Exchange Online support the following minimum versions of Microsoft Outlook and Microsoft Entourage for Mac:
Outlook 2013 (15.0.4420.1017)
Outlook 2010 Service Pack 1 with the Outlook 2010 November 2012 update (14.0.6126.5000). For more information, see Description of the Outlook 2010 update: November 13, 2012.
Outlook 2007 Service Pack 3 with the Outlook 2007 November 2012 update (12.0.6665.5000). For more information, see Description of the Outlook 2007 update: November 13, 2012.
Entourage 2008 for Mac, Web Services Edition
Outlook for Mac 2011

I would strongly encourage they spend the $$$ to upgrade or replace those XP systems:  XP support is at an end which poses a huge security risk to their network since MS is no longer releasing patches or security updates for XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juniorsa
ID: 40308845
From what I understand in either scenario the huge risk are the XP clients.
There can be no guarantees for these clients.

So I will cost the server 2012 + exchange for the number of licenses vs SBS for the number of licenses and submit a quote.

 The cost of client software would be the same in either case.

I have already strongly recommended they upgrade their XP machines.

I am not thrilled with going forward with XP clients given the lack of support but the customer will have to bear the risk.

Thanks,
Gilbert
0