?
Solved

Flash Drive Error message when I plug in

Posted on 2014-09-04
9
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
I receive the following dialog box when I plug some of my flash drives into the pc.
Why does this happen?
There's nothing wrong with my flash drive.  
I say "continue" and everything is fine.
Is there some sort of TMP file that is causing this?

error
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Clifton
Gabriel Clifton earned 248 total points
ID: 40304073
Usually this if from at one point in time you unplugged the usb device without "Safely" removing the device and your system has put a marker for the drive to scan and fix to make sure there was no corruption.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 248 total points
ID: 40304082
brothertruffle880 --
My first reaction is as follows.
Just as the popup says, there may be problems with some files.  And you may have removed the USB drive before it was safe when you copied files to it in the past.  
But I understand you are able to access the files in the USB drive (although some files you may not have accessed do have problems), so you have a rudimentary option.
Back the contents of that USB drive somewhere else and if you get the popup the next time you use the USB drive, try the Scan and Fix option.  See if you get the popup in the future.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MHMAdmins
MHMAdmins earned 248 total points
ID: 40304124
possibly corrupted sectors on the drive from not removing safely. You can run the scan and fix or go into command prompt and run sfc /scannow on the drive that it is mapped to.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Matt D
Matt D earned 248 total points
ID: 40304704
Older device?  Some older computers have either USB 1.0 or under powered ports and cannot handle newer drives.  Some newer drives require more power from the USB port.  A good clue to this is trying to charge a modern smart phone from the same port and it either taking a VERY long time, or not being able to keep up while you use the phone.

This under powered state can cause the OS to believe the drive disconnected suddenly and the reconencted, prompting for the scan.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 504 total points
ID: 40305279
it can also be a power problem, if the drive is a disk drive, connected to USB 2 without it's own power supply.
altenatively, a bad USB cable, or connector can cause it also !
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 504 total points
ID: 40305333
This is a predictive Windows warning message which comes always after you connect a drive or USB stick which has a file system on it. The drive gets automatically mounted and then Windows simply warns that these drives do not have a file system health status identified and set on the drive.
You can ignore this message. Even if you select - run and fix - it will report you: nothing was found and fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40306055
Safe removal???
I choose FAT32.  I thought that Safe Removal problem only happens on NTFS?
Also, I always choose Quick Removal Policy option to allow me to remove the drive more quickly.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 504 total points
ID: 40306133
Actually FAT32 is more weak than NTFS when it comes to file system stability. And yes, it must be also removed via Safe Remove.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 504 total points
ID: 40306204
safe removal has nothing to do with the file system; it is intended to end all operations of that usb device - before removing it; that's all.
that's why sometimes you corrupt the flash drives - if removed during read/write operations
0