Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E-Learning in a classroom

Posted on 2014-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-13
Hello,
I'm looking for some guidance or advice about e-learning business.

I owned some (physical) classrooms and was thinking to partner some education centers, local or foreign ones, in giving e-learning classes to a group of students.

I'm aware about e-learning concepts and services. However, I see that most of them just offer videos or webminars with some email or chat support for questions and answers. I don't see that those services allow for interacting students and trainners in real time and like a classroom group.

What I'm thinking is to offer an e-learning service in a physical classroom, where students will be physical together in classroom and the trainner  or teacher will be virtually present through Internet connections. I haven't found yet e-learning services like this. If you know some similar services, please tell me.

I think that being in a classroom physically together is and advantage for students. They can discuss, share ideas and compete faster than doing the same through Skype from their own home. Internet connection in classroom would be mainly used for listening and watching the trainner and his exposure in real time.

I don't know if there are similar services like this out there in the market. And I don't know how practical could it be. Maybe installing and maintaining  network devices, routers and Internet connections in a classroom for that kind of services could cost a small fortune.

What do you think?
0
Comment
Question by:miyahira
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1600 total points
ID: 40304203
It sounds like what you really want it is a video conference system.  You "could" use something as simple as Skype in the classroom and project it to a screen but you may find the quality not that good. It would be like having a family get together in one room to talk to another member that may be away at school or something.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 40305338
Here is just an aside observation.
Even if seems interesting and probably will have the advantages of shorting the distance between people having the video/virtual connection, it will have some downsides. One of it which cross to my mind now remembers me of teaching Aikido in similar manner, from distance. Was a mess, totally unsuccessful. I am aware that theoretical learning of some specific matters is not the same as Aikido, but the idea is: when the teacher is present in the classroom, then the ambiance and interactivity is different. I expect, as first downgrade aspect that students will not pay the same attention as in the case when the teacher will be physically in the room. The students will speak one each other, not focus in the same manner. The respect towards of the teacher person, their attention, focus diminishes direct proportional with the distance between them and the teacher.
0