Solved

Netapp SMVI backup of a running SQL DB

Posted on 2014-09-04
10
507 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-21
will this make a good backup of a running DB SQL 2008 ? ( backend DB for Vcenter)

thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluedan
ID: 40304193
No. Because Netapp SMVI does not provide Application Consistency backup for SQL database so it will not be a good backup.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40304220
yeah this does for sure , can you point me to some documentation on this if you can find some  , I need to show my boss!!!!!!


THANKS
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40304231
We use SAN Snapshots for vCenter Server VM, we do not even Quiesce the VM, it works for us, as the VM is crash consistent!

We've been doing this since 2004, before SMVI was invernted!
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40304254
Andrew !  thanks , But I am looking to do this on the SQL server that backends the VCEnter , it that ok to do with SMVI?

thanks !!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40304264
Yes, we do it with ALL our SQL Servers.......with VMware Snapshot because VMware Snapshots are evil and always fail, and leave a VM running on a snapshot.

So, try it and see if it works for you.,.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40304307
Andrew , I am not sure I understand , I need to know if we can trust a SMVI back up to restore a running DB or would I want to do a backup from the SQL mananger console on the windows 2008 server as well?


thanks!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 40304335
SMVI will do a quiesced consistency state on SQL since it uses MS VSS..but you shouldn't use it as it may cause timeout issues with your SQL Databases if it can't get any quiet time.  You should use Snapmanager for SQL and since most SnapManager products are bundled you probably have this already.  Using SMSQL makes restores a snap (pun intended)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluedan
ID: 40304350
You can refer to this link.

https://communities.netapp.com/message/21113#21113

To be safe, I would recommend use both SMVI and SQL mananger console ( For example, schedule a log backup job just right before running SMVI job) or use snapmanager for SQL (if licensed) .

SMVI is great. It can easily recover your entire VM, and If there's issue with SQL DB, you can use the SQL mananger console to roll back the logs to bring SQL up-to-date.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40304360
We trusts and use SMVI, it works for us.....test it!
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 500 total points
ID: 40304377
The issue with SMVI (especially with iSCSI LUNs out a VM) is the quiet time.  We've seen VSS get bogged down but VMware doesn't know anything about the databases connecting outside of the OS and can cause VMs freeze up and lose connectivity until finished or VMware gives an error of not enough downtime.  If the whole DB/LOG in a single VM and it's not that IO intensive than it works most of the time but if using SMSQL (you can do this on VMDK over NFS)  or ISCSI LUNs you should use SMVI just for the OS (if too busy do not use VSS make it crash consistant) and use SMSQL for the databases as you can recover, test, mount on a different server, etc..  If you have flex clone it makes it even easier.
0