Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do we make a due date stand out if it is less than 30-days away on a Microsoft Spreadsheet?

Posted on 2014-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
We have a spreadsheet that lists the jobs that are pending.  It shows the title, due date, if completed Y/N, who is working on the project, etc.  What we would like is for the "Due Date" to turn from black to "BOLD" "RED", and "BLINK" whenever the listing is shown on the screen or printed.  When the field that indicates the the job has been completed with "Y" or a "completion Date is entered, the DUE DATE will return to its normal appearance.

Any suggestions that you can give will be appreciated.

sherman6789
0
Comment
Question by:sherman6789
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40304328
Please tell how you think to be able to print bold red and blinking on paper :D

Seriously, blinking is not supported in Excel. But bold and red can be done. The keyword is "Conditional Formatting".
Mark the cells to format, then select "Conditional Formatting" in the "Start" Ribbon.
Select "New Rule", then last open ("formula ...").
Then construct a boolean condition, which is like (If "completed" column is A, completion date is B, due date in C, and rows start at 2):
   AND(A2 <> "Y", B2 = "", C2-Today() < 30)
assign the desired format. You can also fill the cell with a colour, etc.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 40304998
Qlemo is correct about using Conditional Formatting for this purpose.

As a fun note, blinking text is possible with VBA, although it is not very functional overall as you cannot edit a sheet while VBA is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherman6789
ID: 40315591
Thank you Qlemo, Aikimark and Steven for your responses to my question.  I have been out of town and not able to respond.  I will begin working on this project immediately and respond to you soon.

Thanks again.

sherman6789
0