?
Solved

The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found

Posted on 2014-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
I get this error: The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found
on any internal emails within the office.  However, external emails to the recipient works fine.  He receives external email but any internal email within the domain fail with "The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found"

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bulls-Eye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 40304132
Make sure that his email profile does not have the check mark that says hide from exchange address list. I've had this issue happen before. Once I unchecked it there was no problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MHMAdmins earned 2000 total points
ID: 40304135
If that doesn't work then you will need to go into EMC, to the Recipient Configuration>Tools> and use the Message tracking tools to try and trace an email that gets the undeliverable and see where the breakdown is at.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Neil Preeper
ID: 40304167
Do you route mail through your ISP with your SMTP connector ? If so , check and see with your ISP if  they have the domain on their mail servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bulls-Eye
ID: 40304455
I believe it is something dumb.  we had cutover to new servers and we moved over all the old contacts from one exchange server to another.  Somehow I believe those that had the old contact do not work and those that had replied to his emails or may have used his global contact worked.  I am not sure about the global address but I cannot think of any reason that would not work.  So I will go through the staff accounts and redefine his contact.  
His email address stayed the same and we did not have this issue with anyone else.  It is just weird.  
thanks for all those fast replies!

all email is just within our exchange server.
0