?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro Auto Log off

Posted on 2014-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
Is there a way to have a windows 7 pro machine log off after XX amount minutes of inactivity? Not interested in 3rd party tools. The solution must be native to windows 7 pro. If there is one.
0
Comment
Question by:DigiTechs
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40304147
Here is a native option for windows 7

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/d358382c-e91b-4e91-a1e8-04c53cfd91ce/automatic-logout-after-inactivityidle

Its not recommended though because users can lose a lot of data if they haven't saved and a forced logoff is initiated.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 40304151
You would set this option up under the power options if you're using a non networked computer. If it's on a domain then you can set a GPO with the power options to turn the pc off after so many minutes of inactivity.
0