Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to switch between screens Fedora

Posted on 2014-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Hello dear experts.

Problem:
I have attached the second monitor to my laptop on Fedora.
The problem is the following:
When I move mouse from laptop screen to monitor (from left to right) everything is ok.
But when I move mouse from monitor to laptop (from right to left) it stucks on monitor, only after a big move of the mouse it finally goes to laptop screen. (seems like it's additional 10 monitors from right(monitor) to left (laptop) )

Expected behavior:
I want to move it immediately from right(monitor) to left() as is goes from left to right immediately.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Groux
Brad Groux earned 400 total points
ID: 40304243
In Fedora multiple monitors are configured using the Display Preferences tool which may be accessed from the Desktop System > Preferences > Display menu option. The Detect Monitors button allows you to identify the monitors so that you know how best to configure them, in the Preferences dialog you can drag and drop them to the correct order and orientation.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1600 total points
ID: 40304509
What is the resolution on your laptop display, and what is it on the monitor? If the monitor has a higher resolution, particularly from top to bottom, what you are experiencing is to be expected, particularly if you move the mouse from a part of the monitor that doesn't extend to the laptop display. It is like walking into a wall, and you will first have to move the mouse vertically up or down until you reach the part of the monitor that does extend to your laptop display.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40316804
rindi, I got you.
0