Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do we make a due date stand out if it is less than 30-days away on an ACCESS database?

Posted on 2014-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
We have an Access database that lists the jobs that are pending.  It shows the title, due date, if completed Y/N, what group is working on the project, etc.  What we would like is for the "Due Date" to turn from black to "BOLD", "RED" and "BLINK" whenever the listing is shown on the screen or printed.  When the field that indicates that the job has been completed with a "Y" or a "completion Date is entered, then the DUE DATE will return to its normal appearance.

Any suggestions that you can give will be appreciated.

sherman6789
0
Comment
Question by:sherman6789
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40304294
<<What we would like is for the "Due Date" to turn from black to "BOLD", "RED" and "BLINK" whenever the listing is shown on the screen or printed. >>

 You want to use conditional formatting.   You can define a "rule" (IF statement) to apply specific formatting to a control, which can include font, size, attributes (bold), and color depending if the rule is True.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 1000 total points
ID: 40306147
My Access Archon article on Colorizing Selected Datasheet Rows may be helpful here:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch201.zip

Here is a screen shot of the form:
Colorizing datasheet rows
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherman6789
ID: 40315583
Thank you Jim and Helen for your answers.  I have been out of town and not able to look at your replies.  I will study them now and respond soon.

-sherman6789
0