Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can a database automatically send email reminders when a due date is near?

Posted on 2014-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
2,259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
When the due date for a task shown on an Access database is over 45-days old, how do we have the program to automatically send a special reminder message to selected email addresses.  Once the email has been sent, a "Y" will be entered into a field called "Message_Sent".  From that point on, Another message will not be sent concerning those tasks.
0
Comment
Question by:sherman6789
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Radha M earned 1500 total points
ID: 40304246
MS Access has no capability to do it.

You need to create an windows application which will access your Access database and check for the dates and send mails, create setup and install it in your machine.

Then, use the Task Scheduler option to call/run the application on a particular frequency.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40304284
Sorry, but I disagree with the accepted answer.

Access can *easily* do this, either as a called task or a task left continually running.   You can even have Access run in the system tray.

I do stuff like this all the time in a number of different ways.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luke Chung
ID: 40312503
There are a few separate issues here:

Creating and sending the email

Our Total Access Emailer program makes this very easy by letting you interactively create an email blast with the list and message to send. The message can include values from your data source so each person receives their own personalized email. You can also attach reports as PDF files which can be filtered so that each person only sees their own data. More info here: http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/Email.asp

Tracking Email Sent Date

Total Access Emailer has an audit feature so that when the emails are sent, a field in the data source is updated with the time it's sent.

Data Source Retrieves Late Items that Haven't been Emailed

In your situation, you'd create a query for your data source that retrieves the list of emails to send for the items that are 45 days late that haven't had the email sent field filled. You can then have that email blast sent once a day. If no records are found, no emails are sent.

Free Trial

A free trial is here: http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/Email/free-trial.html

Hope this helps.
0