Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what are some simple, inexpensive ways to build an access application for the web

Posted on 2014-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
I have completed a simple Access 2010 application (very little VBA) for my church. It contains tables for families, family members, and the ministries (food pantry, hospice care, ushers, etc) that family members volunteer for. It runs well on my PC and I have installed it on other PCs using Microsoft's Runtime.

I would like the app (logic and data) to be housed on the internet.   I think I would need a server someplace and I would need to learn more about SQL. What advice can you give me to get started?
0
Comment
Question by:SowleMan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 700 total points
ID: 40304401
most people will tell you to abandon Access.. it's really not very good for multiple users.
So this leaves you with using some of the tools that are out there. Most hosting companies will give you access to mySQL. The good news is that you can pretty much use the data structure you have today and basically just 'port it over' to mySQL.
The not so awesome thing is that you will have to re-build your pages, essentially your forms and reports.
This is also a matter of choice, but php is a very popular choice for that.

If you have the budget, you can go for a different solution, for example, FileMaker Pro and FileMaker Server... they would purchase "Server" with a number of concurrent licenses, you would build app and deploy it to users. App communicates with server. The nice thing about FileMaker is that it already has built-in templates for mobile deployment on Ipads, iPhones, etc... but it comes at a cost. However, the learning curve is not steep at all, whereas learning PHP, etc.. is arguably more difficult.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Montoya
Montoya earned 700 total points
ID: 40304406
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 300 total points
ID: 40304589
Access is not for web. Even if you decide to use it you still need some web app framework to build the app that will in turn talk with the Access database. Point is that you need to learn languages liek PHP, Java, ASP.NET, Django or Cherrypie with Pyhton and such,

You could also use services like: https://www.knackhq.com/features/
0