Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Online Tool to create a Canocalization of XML

Posted on 2014-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
2,559 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
Does anyone know of an online tool that will provide canonicalization of an XML file ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 40305491
Format your XML here and select the compact option.
http://www.freeformatter.com/xml-formatter.html

Le me know if it doesn't do everything you need.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
theo kouwenhoven earned 1000 total points
ID: 40306117
Hi Anthony,

Depend on what you like to do, a simple validation?
or a complete check against the corresponding XSD?

Notepad++ with the XML Plugin is a nice tool fot XML logical validation.
for the XML vs. XSD check there are some nice Online checkers.
e.g. http://devutilsonline.com/xml/validate
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 40311332
Anthony,

The answers that you have selected are either wrong or not completly correct.

@murphey2's answer deals with XML validation which is a totally different topic to canonicalization.

@aikimark's answer will provide some of the functions of canonicalization but is not complete, eg. yes it will normlize whitespace, etc but it won't re-order attributes according to alphabetical order, etc.

The following tool seems to get you probably as close as you will get to fully compliant canonicalization, although in my experience each implementation may have some slight differences in certain (although probably rare) circumstances.

http://www.soapclient.com/xmlcanon.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 40311454
"re-order attributes according to alphabetical order"?

Why should you, if you rearrange it you can't validate it against the XSD.

BTW, the Notepad++ plug-in can also do the XML vs XSD validation.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 40311895
@murphey2,

You still seem to be concerned about validation. The question author is not asking anything about XML validation. If you read the question again, you will see that it is about XML Canonicalization.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 40313875
Anthony,
Canonicalization can be done in Notepad++ in 3 steps:
 > Plugins  > Xml Tool > Linerize
 > Plugins  > Xml Tool > Pretty print (libXML)
and optional:
 > Edit > Line operations > sort lines
0