Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Debugging a sharepoint designer 2010 workflow

Posted on 2014-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-19
Could anyone  suggest me how to debug the sharepoint designer 2010 workflows.
Like in visual studio we have break points option to debug a .net code.
0
Comment
Question by:asrithap
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 1500 total points
ID: 40304333
there are a few methods.. here's a couple:

write to history log at set intervals. Write the value of your variable or write yourself a message. This tells you where things are in your workflow process.

The other method is essentially the same thing, but create a column with a text value. As a step for each workflow state, write a value to that column.

Values can be like:

started
criteria 1 met
email sent to user
list item written

etc...   the more checkpoints you add, the quicker you will get to what is going wrong.

The most expensive option would be:  Get Nintex workflow... wow, it's expensive, but the ROI is pretty sick. It also has a built in feature that can show you and/or the users exactly where the workflow process is... visually! It's pretty dang useful!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 40305394
Unfortunatley you cannot debug SharePoint Designer created workflows easily (unless you actually debug the SharePoint codebase).

I suggest you add some logging features to the Workflow, examine the ULS logs, check that your workflow history is cleaned up properly etc.

(If you updated your post with the Visio diagram of your Workflow it could possibly help us help you)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Keyboard Cowboy
ID: 40677282
Most of us use a lot of Log statements to debug but the problem if the workflow fails, it may not write out all of the log messages for you to look at.  (You can trust that you'll see all of the log messages even though the log statement was executed).  this is only true for a failed workflow.
0