Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert integer to string in C#

Posted on 2014-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
I'm using Visual Studio 2013 and working on a ASP.NET MVC application using C#.
My data source is a xml file inside my project.

model

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web;

namespace NorthwindApp.Models
{

    public class Employee
    {
        // data store fields
        public const string ROOT = "Employees";
        public const string EMPLOYEE = "Employee";
        public const string EMPLOYEEID= "EmployeeID";
        public const string LASTNAME = "LastName";
        public const string FIRSTNAME = "FirstName";
        public const string TITLE = "Title";
        
        public Int32 EmployeeID { get; set; }
        public string LastName { get; set; }
        public string FirstName { get; set; }
        public string Title { get; set; }


    }

}

Open in new window



Then in my repository I have the following functions:

        public EmployeesRepository()
        {            
            this.filePath = HttpContext.Current.Server.MapPath("~/App_Data/employees.xml");
        }

Open in new window



        public IEnumerable<Employee> GetAll()
        {
            if (!File.Exists(filePath))
            {
                return new List<Employee>();
            }

            var existingEmployees = XElement.Load(filePath);
            var employees = from employeeElement in existingEmployees.Elements(Employee.EMPLOYEE)
                       select new Employee()
                       {
                           EmployeeID = (Int32)employeeElement.Element(Employee.EMPLOYEEID),
                           LastName = (string)employeeElement.Element(Employee.LASTNAME),
                           FirstName = (string)employeeElement.Element(Employee.FIRSTNAME),
                           Title = (string)employeeElement.Element(Employee.TITLE)
                       };
            return employees;
        }

Open in new window


EmployeeID is Integer datatype.

What is the syntax to convert the EmployeeID column to a string in my GetAll function ?
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Radha M
ID: 40304304
Use Convert.ToString() method.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 1000 total points
ID: 40304440
Your Employee class defines the EmployeeID as an int32. If you want to use a string, you need to change the property to a string property
public string EmployeeID { get; set; }

Open in new window

then in your GetAll Method
   EmployeeID = (string)employeeElement.Element(Employee.EMPLOYEEID),

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 1000 total points
ID: 40304445
Hi maqskywalker;

If you must maintain the EmployeeID as an int you could override the ToString function of the class to return the string version of EmployeeID something like the following.

public class Employee
{
    // data store fields
    public const string ROOT = "Employees";
    public const string EMPLOYEE = "Employee";
    public const string EMPLOYEEID= "EmployeeID";
    public const string LASTNAME = "LastName";
    public const string FIRSTNAME = "FirstName";
    public const string TITLE = "Title";
    
    public Int32 EmployeeID { get; set; }
    public string LastName { get; set; }
    public string FirstName { get; set; }
    public string Title { get; set; }

    public override String ToString()
    {
        return EmployeeID.ToString();
    }
}

Open in new window

Then by using the ClassInstanceName.ToString() will return the EmployeeID
0