Solved

What tool for FREE is the best to use to register my new website with all the search engines?

Posted on 2014-09-04
4
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
What tool for FREE is the best to use to register my new website with all the search engines?
0
Comment
Question by:TinaMBarnard
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Erica Steward
ID: 40304435
What do you mean by register your website to all search engines? If you want all/ most search engines to include your website as one of their first listings, you will need to update your SEO settings within your website via your web host. Try using Google Analytics if your not afraid to do it yourself. If you would rather delegate the task to someone else or a third party at a low cost, you can start with websites such as www.fiverr.com.

Hope this helps.

Good Luck,

Erica
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40304961
You should as mentioned here  manually submit to search engines. (and don't forget to submit to dmoz.org).

Then concentrate on getting as many quality 'backlinks' to your website from other websites.
When these other websites are being checked by search engine robots and they come across a link your website, they will then scan your website.

and finally .....
give the robots a reason to come back to your website .... keep it fresh by updating it regularly.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 500 total points
ID: 40317553
Ultimately, the "big 3" search engines (Google, Yahoo, Bing) would be the main focus of where you should have your site indexed, as they account for 95% of search traffic.

You'll want to build out a sitemap that conforms to each (Google's & Bing/Yahoo) of their guidelines and then submit them via their Webmaster Tools administration interfaces.

For Bing and Yahoo, you can submit via a webmaster tools account here:
http://www.bing.com/toolbox/webmaster

For Google, you can submit via a webmaster tools account here:
http://www.google.com/webmasters/

The respective Webmaster Tools accounts will also give you feedback to which pages are indexed by the search engines as well, or if there are errors crawling your site.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TinaMBarnard
ID: 40324225
thank you
0