Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running out of diskspace on /

Posted on 2014-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
We have many redhat 5 systems and as time goes on we are filling up the root file system.

They are normal, physical systems.

How do I expand the root file system ( kinda tricky to unmount and expand )
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Groux
Brad Groux earned 500 total points
ID: 40304539
As you noted, expanding a partition isn't an easy task... as explained here - http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/index.php/Quick_HOWTO_:_Ch27_:_Expanding_Disk_Capacity#.VAjBxNJ0xaQ

Your best bet it to migrate other data to a new disk, with /home and /opt probably being the easiest candidates. This should then clear up space for the root.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 500 total points
ID: 40304575
No unmount and downtime if you are using Logical Volume.

First and foremost, how are you adding disk space? ISCSI? Adding another hard drive?

Can you provide the output of the following?
df- h; fdisk -l; pvs; vgs; lvs

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 40305727
lsof +L1
will show deleted files that are still open, most likely thanks to faulty log rotation scripts.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Orcatec Operations Team
Orcatec Operations Team earned 500 total points
ID: 40305877
Another good tool is find.

Jump to / and run 'find . -size +100M'
This will tell you any files over 100MB in size.

You can adjust that value to whatever you need.
Sometimes we have java dump the RAM into /tmp on a crash and we will find a 4-8GB file there.

You may find some logs that aren't getting cleaned up properly.

Anyway, hope this helps, and for the record, I agree with Brad Groux, up there.
If it were me I would either add volume mounts and migrate data, or migrate the whole system.

You *can* expand, depending on how your volume and partition are setup, but RHEL 5 is old enough, where I wouldn't try it.
0