Solved

Are the USB ports failing?

Posted on 2014-09-04
9
269 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi, the client has called twice within this week to discuss the mouse and keyboard not working.  I've used LMI to remote in and disable/enable  a USB with an exclamation in device manager to jump start the mouse/keyboard again.  This Dell is probably out of the three year warranty period.  I would like to perform some hardware diagnostics but I have to dispatch some tech to do it.   Based on your experience, is this hardware failing?


Side note... where is the point scale for Experts Exchange?  Did they remove it?  THis is not worth 500 pts.
0
Comment
Question by:snoopaloop
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 250 total points
ID: 40304422
This actually may not be a hardware issue. If the device appears in device manager with the little exclamation, it could be bad driver (try updating driver), failing OS (chkdsk or sfc), or even user. I have had one instance where a user had a bad habit of kicking their cables and disconnecting a device or two and since their account had no permissions, when the device was plugged back in (usually into a different port) device manager would have the little exclamation because drivers could not be installed.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 250 total points
ID: 40305129
>> Side note... Did they remove it?

Yes they did. All the tech TA's are now 500 points. Some of the non-tech are 50. And the Community Support TA's are still 0.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/Q_28498893.html

here's a better explanation
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/Q_28507847.html#a40293242
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40305292
what i do in such cases is test with other mouse and keyboard
or test with other usb ports
**note that some PC's (Dell) prefer to have the first (or indicated) usb ports used for them
these steps will rule out eventual hardware problems

***they are wired USB - not wireless?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 40310956
Unfortunately, I'm no where near this client.  SHould I dispatch a tech to use a Dell Diag CD or something like Hirem CD work for diagnosing this situation if I can get the client to work with me?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40311398
he should be able to get a replacement mouse + keyboard for testing
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 40312776
I'm sure it's not the wired mouse and keyboard.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40313774
i'm not saying that it is the mouse+ keybd; could be the usb ports also, as i posted
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 40326357
I'm still curious of remotely troubleshooting this issue with a bootable CD for Dell Diagnostics or something similar.  Hirem can take care of HD diagnostics but I'm not sure beyond the  Dell CD that can run a diag on the motherboard with integrated USB.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40326908
Sweet! Unexpected Points.    : )
0