?
Solved

Trigger message box if nothing is selected

Posted on 2014-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
This should be simple, but I haven't been able to figure it out.

I have a multi select list box. I want to give the user an error message if they click a button and nothing is selected. this is what I have right now:

If IsNull(Me!lstPrevRpts) Then
MsgBox "No Previous Activity Has Been Selected"
Me!lstPrevRpts.SetFocus

End If

Open in new window


Now I get the message box, but I get it even when items are selected. So that part about "If IsNull...." doesn't seem to be doing anything.

I am sure this is probably something simple that I just don't know how to do. I have tried several other ways of coding this, but nothing seems to be working for me.
0
Comment
Question by:Megin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 40304385
try this:
if (string.IsNullOrEmpty(Me!lstPrevRpts.SelectedText))
MsgBox "No Previous Activity Has Been Selected"
Me!lstPrevRpts.SetFocus

End If
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40304388
Check the ItemsSelected.Count property:

If Me.YourListBox.ItemsSelected.Count = 0 Then
  'user did not select anything
Else
  ' user selected at least one
End If
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 40304392
if (string.IsNullOrEmpty(Me!lstPrevRpts.SelectedText))
That's .NET code, not VBA. It won't work in Access.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Megin
ID: 40304409
Works great!

I don't know what I would do without the experts here! Thank you!!!!
0