?
Solved

popup window apprears when saving an excel workbook

Posted on 2014-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
I have windows 8, excel 2007.  When I click file save I get the attached popup window.  Can we get rid of this?  Is the file actually saving?
Document.rtf
0
Comment
Question by:KateHulit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brandon
ID: 40304484
The file should be saving as long as you have full access rights to the destination.

You can select save as and select your desktop and see if the file saves correctly there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KateHulit
ID: 40304494
Ya but why do I have this popup window on only the one machine?????  And it seems to take quite some time to save.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40304585
It is normal for that window to appear when a file is being saved over a slow network connection. That can also popup if the computer is busy multitasking.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brandon
ID: 40304649
slow connections usually cause this. There is almost always a save widow but it so quick it might not even show on the screen.

if that machine is on the same network, perhaps the cord is not running at the same speed, if on wifi maybe the connection itself is slow or having interference.

could be any number of things.
0