Solved

Hard Drive Recovery -- Service or Tools ?

Posted on 2014-09-04
5
945 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
What hard drive recovery service
or tools do you recommendations
in the USA (Chicago if possible) ?

Details
•      Employee stored data on local C drive instead of network folder
•      western digital
•      SATA
•      250GB
•      Plugged hard drive into my laptop, checking “show hidden files”, nothing displayed
•      Plugged hard drive back into original desktop, inserted Windows 7 disk, Windows found Recovery, tried to do recovery, failed

Maybe one of the below or some TOOLS so I can do on my own ?
  ** http://www.nationwidedatarecovery.com
  ** https://www.gillware.com/
  ** http://www.krollontrack.com/data-recovery
  ** http://www.24hourdata.com
  ** http://support.wdc.com/recovery/index.asp?lang=en&selregion=americas
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 100 total points
ID: 40304424
I have had great success with http://runtime.org GetDataBack programs.
You can download the software, scan the drive (without writing to the drive) and see what you can recover before purchasing. If it finds your data, you can purchase and activate without having to download again.

http://runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 40304426
You can try a recovery tool such as Recuva (good reputation):

https://www.piriform.com/recuva

Another tool with a good reputation is getbackdata:

http://www.getbackdata.net/

Otherwise you need a data recovery service to get back the data.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Delete
Delete earned 100 total points
ID: 40304434
What happened to the drive?  Did the hardware fail or were the files deleted?

If the hardware failed then you would likely need to use a service similar to those that you provided links to.  However, if the files were just deleted then you can use software to try and recover the files such as Undelete Plus (http://undeleteplus.com/).
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 100 total points
ID: 40304474
First try to scan the drive with GetDataBack which is one of the best data recovery tools nowadays. If it fails to find the data then have a look on recovery service.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 40305276
if the data is important - don't try yourself -  use a recovery service in your neighborhood
only if it is not worth 3-400$ at least - try yourself; i also recommend GetDataBack
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
San to San Replication Slowness/Issues 3PAR 7000 5 44
NETAPP rename a datastore 2 57
Equallogic factory reset 3 44
Storage DRS Recommendation Alert 3 66
Concerto Cloud Services, a provider of fully managed private, public and hybrid cloud solutions, announced today it was named to the 20 Coolest Cloud Infrastructure Vendors Of The 2017 Cloud  (http://www.concertocloud.com/about/in-the-news/2017/02/0…
Each year, investment in cloud platforms grows more than 20% (https://www.immun.io/hubfs/Immunio_2016/Content/Marketing/Cloud-Security-Report-2016.pdf?submissionGuid=a8d80a00-6fee-4b85-81db-a4e28f681762) as an increasing number of companies begin to…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Windows Server Backup to create full image of their system. Tutorial shows how to install Windows Server Backup Feature on Windows 2012R2 and how to configure scheduled Bare Metal Recovery backup.…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

828 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question