Solved

how to force master browser in windows 7

Posted on 2014-09-04
8
6,520 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
Cannot see all computers in network map
0
Comment
Question by:blueit
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40304431
Need more details, but usually you can only see the computers on your subnet only.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40304482
The browsing service for your network is managed only by the server computers on the network.  You do not want to make your Windows 7 machine a master browser, as it won't help your situation anyway and may in fact cause browsing slowness for other users on the network.  Do you have access to manage the server computers on your network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blueit
ID: 40304586
I have a peer to peek network with a workgroup consisting of three Windows 7 Pro computers and one XP Pro computer.   I sometimes lose all computers on the Windows 7 computers when displaying the network under the My Computer icon.   Restarting the computers will fix the problem.    The Windows XP computer will display all the computers in the network neighborhood fine.   By using a browser utility tool, one of the Windows 7 computer, that is barely used, is the master browser.  I want to force the master browser on another Windows 7 computer because it is on most of the time and have shared folders.  I searched the internet on how to do this but come up empty.   There are a lot of information for the Windows XP and 2000 versions but nothing for Windows 7.  For now, I just want to know how to force the master browser on a Windows 7 computer and make the other computer a backup browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blueit
ID: 40304606
I just need information on how to force master browser on a Windows 7 computer, make another computer a backup browser, and disable all other computers.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 40304612
OK - different situation than I was picturing.  The Master Browser election setting is in the registry:

HKLM/System/CurrentControlSet/Services/Browser/Parameters/MaintainServerList

It should be set to Auto. Then you can add the value IsMasterBrowser and set it to 1 to make that machine a master browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blueit
ID: 40304662
Great, this is what I'm looking for.  What about making a Windows 7 computer a backup browser and how to disable the master browser service on other Win7 computers?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40304682
Any computer that has the IsMasterBrowser set to 1 will force an election on the network.  The systems that have that setting will always share the master browser role.  I doubt that you really need 2 master browsers on such a small network.  The old wisdom was that you should have a master browser for every 30 or so computers, but I don't know if that still applies.  Anyway it's more than you have.  The other way to control this is to stop and disable the Computer Browser service on any machines that you want to PREVENT becoming a master browser.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blueit
ID: 40304710
Thank you for your quick response and help.  blueit
0