Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

need help in connecting to sql server.

Posted on 2014-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
trying to connect to a local sql server.  Services are running, name is correct, allow remote connection is on.  Tried multiple connection strings, none worked.  Attached is the error and a picture of screen.

<script language="VB" runat="server">
    Sub Page_load(Source As Object, E As EventArgs)  Handles Me.Load
        Dim strConnection As String = "server=WPC213\NetSDK;database=CUDATA; integrated security=True;"
        'Dim strConnection As String = "server=WPC213;database=CUDATA; integrated security=True;"
        'Dim strConnection As String = "server=Local;database=CUDATA; integrated security=True;"
        'Dim strConnection As String = "server=cudata; integrated security=True;"
        'Dim strConnection As String = "Data Source=local; database=cudata; integrated security=true;Initial Catalog=wages1SQL;"
        Dim objConnection As New SqlConnection(strConnection)
        Dim strSQL As String = "Select EMPLOYEENAME, SOCSEC,BANKCODE,EMPLOYMENTDATE,TERMINATEDATE from EmployeeHireInfo"
        Dim objCommand As New SqlCommand(strSQL, objConnection)
        objConnection.Open()
        test.DataSource = objCommand.ExecuteReader()
        test.DataBind()
        objConnection.Close()
       
    End Sub
</script>
0
Comment
Question by:javagair
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Poole earned 750 total points
ID: 40304514
Dim strConnection As String = "Data Source=WPC213\NetSDK;Initial Catalog=CUDATA;Persist Security Info=True; integrated security=True"

Open in new window

If you are using TCP/IP instead of named pipes you may need to use:
Dim strConnection As String = "Data Source=WPC213\NetSDK,1433;Initial Catalog=CUDATA;Persist Security Info=True; integrated security=True"

Open in new window


BTW, you didn't include the an attached screen shot of the error.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 750 total points
ID: 40305972
you can find the correct connection string at www.connectionstrings.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:javagair
ID: 40306137
the very first thing in the attached file is the error message.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40307090
the very first thing in the attached file is the error message.
I think the hamsters ate your attached file.  Care to post it again?  Or even better still transcribe the error message in plain text.  You would be amazed how much simpler that can be.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:javagair
ID: 40313316
Dim strConnection As String = "Data Source=.\cudata;integrated security=true;Initial Catalog=wages1SQL;"

looked at answers, had a talk with myself, came up with the answer by interpolation of answers.

thanks
gair
0