Solved

Pull User info from Exchange Server or Active Directory

Posted on 2014-09-04
7
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
How can I export the following info from Exchange 2010 into excel
First Name
Last Name
Business Phone
Fax Nbr
Mobile Phone
Email addiress

for every active user?
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 40304464
Personally I use PowerGUI which is a free download and it will allow you to choose what to export. http://www.quest.com/powergui-freeware/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brandon
ID: 40304466
You need to use powershell from Exchange. here are some commands that dump all kinds of info, you can sort and delete what you do/don't need.

Get-ADObject -filter 'objectclass -eq "user"' -properties * | select | export-csv -NoTypeInformation "c:\ADUsers.csv"

It saves a csv file to the C drive called ADUSERS.csv.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 40304497
The term 'Get-ADObject' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program. Check the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:13
+ Get-ADObject <<<<  -filter 'objectclass -eq "user"' -properties * | select | export-csv -NoTypeInformation "c:\ADUser
s.csv"
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (Get-ADObject:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brandon
ID: 40304634
Close the PowerShell window, right click it and open as Admin.

Does that work?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Brandon earned 500 total points
ID: 40304645
You also need to have the AD module active.
Check to see if it is by running this command.
get-module activedirectory -listavailable

If it's not present here is a link to install it.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2011/08/30/install-active-directory-management-service-for-easy-powershell-access.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 40304653
thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brandon
ID: 40304667
No problem. Just had to do this a few weeks ago for a client.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now