?
Solved

jQuery UI slider

Posted on 2014-09-04
8
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
I am trying to get a jQuery UI slider to work on my sandbox testing webpage.

http://plnkr.co/edit/hY75mTVB1gENFeiFptOH?p=preview

What might I be missing?


gonna try this in a new plunk ...  I'm wondering if something is interfering...
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40304564
You miss jQuery, check the errors in teh console :

Clipboard04.png
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 40304573
Looks like jQuery needs to be defined before jQuery UI    :  (
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40304576
place your js include of jquery ABOVE your include of the jquery UI since it is dependent on it
  <head>
    <title>Sprite Animation Demo</title>
    <script data-require="jquery@*" data-semver="2.1.1" src="//cdnjs.cloudflare.com/ajax/libs/jquery/2.1.1/jquery.min.js"></script>
    <link data-require="jqueryui@*" data-semver="1.10.0" rel="stylesheet" href="//cdnjs.cloudflare.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.10.0/css/smoothness/jquery-ui-1.10.0.custom.min.css" />
    <script data-require="jqueryui@*" data-semver="1.10.0" src="//cdnjs.cloudflare.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.10.0/jquery-ui.js"></script>
  </head>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 40304577
Thank you...
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40304584
yes and please note 2.1 don't support IE8 and lower
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 40306216
Doesn't support IE8 and lower?

I thought that was what jQuery was supposed to help do... homogenize support for JavaScript DOM manipulation and event handling across all browsers?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40306315
yes but tdo that mean it should support IE5 ? Or Nokia browser ?
They decide to create an additional branch : 2.x
The plugin is lighterfaster

the old branch 1.x still support old browser like IE8
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 40306364
Okay...I understand better now.

Yes, by now, IE8 is pretty old.
0