Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot Access a Specific Website on any Windows Workstations in our Domain

Posted on 2014-09-04
10
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
For some reason when trying to access a specific website www.sfgsa.org from any of our workstations or servers in our domain all browsers ( IE, Fire Fox and Google Chrome) just sit there and finally error out stating "verify or check to make sure the website is correct". I can access this via other servers not in our domain or from pretty much anywhere else.

I can ping, trace route and nslookup the above website with no issue's. I verified my firewall is not blocking the website. I'm wondering if somewhere in DNS I have some configuration blocking it. I verified my Forwarders for DNS servers are using my Internet Providers.

Does anyone have any more idea's or direct me for more information. Thanks  in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:donebert
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 800 total points
ID: 40304601
with nslookup, if you use an internal dns server to resolve the IP address, does it match if you resolve using a google dns server (8.8.8.8) ?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MHMAdmins
MHMAdmins earned 400 total points
ID: 40304609
Check your firewall to make sure the site is not being blocked or add it to the trusted sites in Internet Explorer. Verify if you can ping the site to see if it's even making it passed your firewall. If it does check the compatibility and trust settings in Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 40304673
Seth, Yes it does resolve the IP address and match.

MHMAdmins I did add the website to the trusted sites and verified it pings pass the firewall. I even did the compatibility mode.

I checked my DNS Server Root Hint and only 1 root hint was outdate, so I updated that as well. I know it takes time to propagate.

I have a Diagnostics Task in my firewall to where I can run dns lookup, ping and nslookup and they all resolve correctly.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40304683
if you do telnet www.sfgsa.org 80 do you get a blank screen (expected) or connection failure?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 800 total points
ID: 40304687
Is sfgsa.org the same name is your internal domain?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 40304689
I get a blank page
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 40304712
Do you run a centrally managed AV software with whitelisting? Could be an AV product blocking the website.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 40304724
We have a SCCM 2012 Server with Microsoft System Center Endpoint Protection add on for the clients. This only pushes out virus signatures and allows us to manually run scans. We have it every morning when a user turns their computer on to update the virus signature and then on 1 day of week run a full scan.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 40304728
It does report to us via email whenever I virus is detected and if succeeded in remove or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 40305994
I verified my firewall is not blocking this website. I still not able to access this website via my external IP address. I did see that address was blacklisted. That has now been removed. Still can't access it, however now that this is a Government website I'm trying to contact them to have me unblocked. I think this is the issue. I will update this when I find out.
0