Solved

HyperV Guest Backup solution

Posted on 2014-09-04
7
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
Hello,

can some one recommend or suggest which one we should use?  and Why ?

VEEM backup and replication (PAID) / Altaro / VEEMZIP (Free)/ Windows backup (Free)

I personally like Altaro as its cheap compare to VEEM , if any one better one then please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:Haresh Nikumbh
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 375 total points
ID: 40304669
I would have to recommend Veeam Backup and Replication, but a close second, I think I would select  Altaro .
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 125 total points
ID: 40304677
I am currently using Free Veeam to backup my VMWare servers using the VeeamZip process while they are running.  pretty painless.  have not tried a restore yet.
Not familiar with Altaro, I will have to check it out soon.
Looks like for Hyper-V only.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 40304723
cost difference is very high in betn VEEM and Altaro, Feature wize Veem has option to take backups on tape drive but we do not have so that does not matter, rest its good one let me evaluate it for couple of days.

If any body has personally used altaro then please share your experience.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 375 total points
ID: 40304787
Yes, we have used it extensively, we were one of the first Beta Testers for the Product, and stated they were hot on Veeam's Heals!

and if Veeam, sit on their laurels, stating how good they are, they will be beaten by Altaro!

Veeam only introduced tape drive support in v7, because they had a Client Requirement for it! (for 7 years on tape!).

If it was budget, I would have no hesitation in recommending ALTARO!!!!

But, both are available as 60 day trials....so try them both for free, and see which you prefer!

and I blogged and said this TWO YEARS AGO!!!!! and it's only got BETTER!!!!

Fantastic Altaro Hyper V Backup for Windows 2012 Because Andy Says So
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 40304823
Does it has Incremental backups ? i didn't find any such option in backup job, or everytime it will just copy entire disk which will be compressed and stored ?

haresh n
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 375 total points
ID: 40304896
ReverseDelta is the function you are looking for....

see the manual Page 77

http://www.altaro.com/manuals/Altaro-Hyper-V-Backup/V4-0/PDF/Altaro-Hyper-V-Backup-User-Guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 40304935
Thanks
0