Solved

Outlook Stops Responding

Posted on 2014-09-04
14
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
I have Outlook 2010, when meeting invite / calendar notification is received - Outlook stops responding .. have to use Task Manager to kill Outlook process.

Tried to remove MS Office 2010
,
Re-installed

NO Fix

Tried new Outlook profile ,
NO Fix
-----------------------

What else can be checked?
Thanks , ,
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 40304623
How long did you waited for the process ?
Have you tried to accept the invite in OWA and see if it is ok there ?

Try to start outlook in safe mode "Outlook.exe /safe" and see if it works.
Try to send the same invite to another user, does it still hang ?
Tried on another machine with same user ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brandon
ID: 40304701
Even with an uninstall parts of the settings still remain.

I know this isn't for the navigation pane, but i've also found this to work very well.

At the  Start> Run box type:  outlook.exe /resetnavpane
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40304783
worked fine on a 2nd computer
,

?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 40304811
Then maybe is the time to try something like :
1. Remove the cached mode on the outlook profile. Test. If it does not work move to step 2.
2. Remove the outlook profile on the problematic machine and start with a new. See if it helps.
3. Save all documents from the USER profile, log off, log on with a local admin and rename "bad" user profile or delete it and log in again. See if it helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40304813
outlook.exe /resetnavpane
outlook.exe /safe

=NO Fix , same problem , ,

?
?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40304817
Cached Exchange is OFF

,
Tried new (OUTLOOK) profile with complete different name ,
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 40304824
Then try to remove the user profile.
Did you tested on OWA ?
If that does not help I guess you are up to a machine issue.
Try to check event viewer and see if anything shows there.

Is there an antivirus on this machine. Try to disable it for a while ?
Are the machines you tried both same OS and same version of outlook ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 40304828
Also worth a try : outlook /cleanrules
This will clear both client and server rules.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40304839
Outlook Web App works ,

both computers are Windows 7 ,
Outlook 2010

,
I tried to rename / remove user profile (Windows) .. even after rebooting - -
got error : Folder In Use


?
?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 40304855
Start machine in safe mode without networking.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40304926
Tried new user profile , ,

same problem -
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
George Sas earned 350 total points
ID: 40304936
Then is the machine itself.
Antivirus, malware or addware or something else.
Start looking on the event log to see what is going on, but to use less time just re-install.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Brandon
Brandon earned 150 total points
ID: 40306464
I would have to agree with George Sas on this.

We've cleared nav and rule settings | removed the software | removed the profile | tried a new logon and profile...

After doing all this the system still hangs, it's go to be something on the machine.

You might want to delete the user profile in the CONTROL PANEL>MAIL settings. Then open the C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook and delete everything in there.
Restart the machine.
Open the Controlpanel>mail and create a new profile named something else. Enter the user's info to load the email. Let it load for a while.
Restart and test it out again.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40319090
Thanks
,
0