Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell Script, I need to add a comma between the results

Posted on 2014-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
I have this script that I found and it works.  But I need to have a comma between the name attribute and the managedby attribute.  The result is in csv format but it is all in one cell.  Not sure how to make it work.  Here is the PS cmdlets

$test = 'OU=test,DC=mydomain,DC=int'
$test | ForEach {Get-ADComputer -Filter * -Properties ManagedBy -SearchBase $_ } |
 Select Name, ManagedBy |
 Sort -Property Name |
 Out-File C:\test.csv

Your help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 40304630
Use Export-csv instead
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 40304639
You can use Export-Csv to export the details to a csv file..
$test = 'OU=test,DC=mydomain,DC=int'
$test | ForEach {Get-ADComputer -Filter * -Properties ManagedBy -SearchBase $_ } | 
Select Name, ManagedBy |
Sort -Property Name |
Export-Csv C:\test.csv -nti

Open in new window

Refer : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee176825.aspx
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40304810
Note that Export-CSV will enclose all values in double quotes. Since you are talking about "cells", I assume you import the CSV file into Excel - than the double quotes do not matter.
0
 
LVL 4
ID: 40304836
I can't believe that it was that simple.  I guess it's not simple if you really don't know all the functionality.  That worked.  I appreciate all your help.  Thank you Subsun, as you have been instrumental in my Powershell learning.  To be fair, ( and not get in trouble)  I will award the points to Neilsr as he came in first with the working solution.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:get-ADuser -F ($_.Name -eq "Todd")
ID: 40304838
Very much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 40304876
No problem... You could also accept multiple comments as answer and split points (assist)  if the experts comments are helpful..
0