?
Solved

MS ACCESS - Trouble with Report - SubReport in section footer

Posted on 2014-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
I am creating a telephone directory.
This report is primarily sorted by OfficeID (1,2,3) We have three offices.
The report works fine from TelephoneDirectoryQ
I want to show the support extensions from another query in a subform in the footer of the OfficeID section.
I need this subreport to filter only the items that match the section OfficeID.
If I just insert SubformSUPPORT into the footer, it shows all office support extensions for every OfficeID fotter, not just the ones from the sorted OfficeID section.
When I link any Master Fields / Sub Fields and then run the report, I get a box asking for a value.
help?
 subform.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:gpchicago08
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pdebaets earned 2000 total points
ID: 40304722
Try putting a hidden control in the group footer section that contains your Office ID. Verify that the value of this OfficeID control is set correctly prior to setting the visible property to No. Then set that as your Link Master Field for the subreport.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40304750
The reason you need to add the hidden control is because Access rewrites the RecordSource for reports (it does not do this for forms) and it isn't smart enough to check code or apparently the master/child links.  Access removes ALL columns that are not specifically bound to a control on the report so if you need something in code or elsewhere, you MUST bind it to a control.  As pdebaets said, it doesn't have to be visible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gpchicago08
ID: 40304865
That's it!! Forgot about that!
Thanks!
0