Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can a site-to-site VPN be set up between a Belkin F9K1102 WiFi router and Cisco ASA 5510 ?

Posted on 2014-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
We just acquired a small facility with 4 computers. We are thinking about setting up a VPN between the small facility and our headquarter. The small facility is with a Belkin - N600 Dual-Band Wireless-N+ Router while the HQ with Cisco ASA 5510. Can you tell me if it is possible to set up VPN between these two devices?
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40304807
I took a quick look through then manual and that router does not appear to include VPN. Most consumer routers do not.

You need a VPN router:  Cisco RVxx, Cisco ASA, or Juniper Netscreen.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40304856
"Network Transport Protocol      IPSec , L2TP , PPPoE , PPTP , TCP/IP" is in the specs of N600, which would mean it can handle VPNs. But that is about all I can find, so I don't think it is possible aside of maybe being used for the Internet connection itself.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40323060
@Castlewood  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0