Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for tool that will enable me to create page-turning output for the web (sample attached).

Posted on 2014-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
I have a 20 page PDF document.  Looking to produce something that allows user to turn pages while viewing on the web similar to this URL:

http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/pace/usaa_2014fall/?EID=corp_cc_emagnonrecip_0814-10#/0
0
Comment
Question by:clock1
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ugo Mena
Ugo Mena earned 400 total points
ID: 40304841
JavaScript library found here can do that without too much coding on your end http://www.turnjs.com/

Turn.js is a JavaScript library that will make your content look like a real book or magazine using all the advantages of HTML5. The web is getting beautiful with new user interfaces based in HTML5; turn.js is the best fit for a magazine, book or catalog based in HTML5.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1600 total points
ID: 40304963
I've seen these in web pages in the form of flash
FlipSnack | PDF to Flash page flip - flipping book software
http://www.flipsnack.com/blog/new-make-flipbooks-from-scratch-or-edit-your-pdfs/
http://www.flipsnack.com/
Flash pagesflip
http://www.flashpageflip.com/
0