Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

timestamp

Posted on 2014-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
1. I want to get all records from my table where timestamp = to today's date.

Timestamp column
2014-09-04 14:08:25.243

select *from tbl_sample  where sellerCode = 'abc' and convert(char(10), TimeStamp, 112) = convert(char(10), GETDATE(), 120)

2. I have a column call Postingdate - 2014-09-01 00:00:00.000. I also want it to returns where postingdate = today's date
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 2000 total points
ID: 40304806
select *from tbl_sample  where sellerCode = 'abc' and
(
   convert(char(10), TimeStamp, 112) = convert(char(10), GETDATE(), 112) OR
   convert(char(10), postingdate , 112) = convert(char(10), GETDATE(), 112)
)
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 40304842
thank you :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 40304845
Is this common?  convert(char(10), TimeStamp, 112) = convert(char(10), GETDATE(), 112)

select convert(char(10), '2014-09-01 00:00:00.000', 112)
result = 2014-09-01

select convert(char(10), GETDATE(), 112)
result = 20140904
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 40304849
http://www.blackwasp.co.uk/SQLDateTimeFormats.aspx

You can use 126 if you want to keep the dashes.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40304934
or refer to:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS-SQL-Server/A_12315-SQL-Server-Date-Styles-formats-using-CONVERT.html

I would not recommend converting your timestamp column to varchar however, you should leave the data unconverted to take advantage of indexes. Please see this:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sargable
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 40305058
Thank you Portletpaul. Very useful.
0